3300 Legal Base/Court Information
[…] The Revised Kansas Code for the Care of Children (K.S.A. 38-2201 et seq) was amended to comply with federal ASFA laws, which require the court of jurisdiction hold a permanency hearing within 12 months of the date the court authorized the child's removal from the home and not less frequently than every 12 months thereafter.

 

The Kansas Code for the Care of Children at K.S.A. 38-2268(a) provides “Prior to a hearing to consider the termination of parental rights, if the child’s permanency plan is either adoption or appointment of a custodian, with approval of the guardian ad litem and acceptance and approval of the secretary, either or both parents may: Relinquish parental rights to the child to the secretary; consent to an adoption; or consent to appointment of a permanent custodian.” K.S.A. 38-2269 provides for the termination of parental rights and K.S.A. 38-2270 the commitment to DCF for the purpose of adoption.